Wednesday, May 24, 2006

Doctors Anyone?

First of all I just have to say this .....

did you know that Kelis got married to Nas?

What the hell was that man thinking ... I mean I like her new song "I'm Bossy"

but damn that chick is not that cute ...

and that damn song "milkshake"

WHAT THE HELL WAS THAT?

 

Anyhoo, enough celeb gossip .....

 

Have I ever told you how much of a procrastinator I am?

Well if I didn't .... I AM!

I have to call my doctors today to make that appointment that many of you know I need to make ...

yep, I even have a certain brand of birth control picked out that I am requesting to be put on!

Now I just have to get my behind in gear and call the doctors today!

I feel stupid though because I have not been there in about 4 years and now I have to call and make an appointment .... I even have to make sure they take my insurance ..... GOD I hope they do ...

I have gone to the same doctor's office since I was like 3!

I do not want to have to find a new office after almost 20 years of going there!

That's a long time!

Plus I am really comfortable with my doctor, not only because I have gone there for so long, but because she is nice and knows my whole family and knows everything about me already!

Hell I even need to get my female yearly thingy ..... and I HATE those ...

but I have to admit ..... I love my doctor ... because she NEVER pinches me!

The first time she did mine I was like, "So when are you going to start?"

"Theresa, I am done already!"

"WHAT! I didn't feel anything!"

 

Yeah! She's that good!

Anyhoo, I  guess I better go call and make that appointment!

 

*update: I just got off the phone with the doctors office ..... they accept my insurance but it does not cover my office visit .... so I'll have to pay for that .... but I still scheduled an appointment as I knew no matter how much it cost I HAVE to get this done .... so I get my lovely little pap smear on June 14 .... and not only do I have to do this but I made sure it was on my day off ... and guess what .... now I don't even get to sleep in .... my appointment is at 9! YUK! Pap & I have to get up early on my day off! What is this world coming too? j/k! I am just very proud of myself that I finally got over my procrastination and scheduled that damn appointment! :) YEA for me .... is someone going to treat me for my job well done?*

6 comments:

bhbner2him said...

Good for you!!!  I put off going to the doctor something terrible myself.  Guess if little ole you can go, that means I gotta go, huh?  lol   - Barbara
http://journals.aol.com/bhbner2him/LifeFaithinCaneyhead/entries/1958

therealslimemmy said...

good job.
sucks you have to get up early on your day off though
and sucks you have to pay for the office visit :( hopefully that wont be too much
ttyl
em

misscarberry said...

I always procratinate going to the doctor's as well, I just really hate it. But I think going to the hospital is worse, I get really bad tempered and just freak out! LOL
Love Sam xXx

z7snowflake said...

yay for u! woohoo...I procrastinate too, lol. But only on stuff I really dont wanna do, lol

eml625 said...

I am the SAME way.... I wait, and wait to do things....
Get that pap done and send it to my lab!!!

hugs,
Ellen

bmorrrick said...

Theresa,

I'm sure ya hate going to the doctor, but you'll be so glad to get it over with.  Then you won't have to dread it anymore, it will be done!  Glad you made the appt. hon, it's important to take care of yourself, and won't it be great to get your little "problem" fixed?  Say.....Yes!!! (ha)

Take Care,
~Bilinda~